Logo
HappyWater

News

2012 BC High School Boy's Rugby Championships – Final Results
Shawnigan repeat as AAA champs, Brentwood take AA title
 
Published Sunday, June 3, 2012
by David Speirs, BCSSRU

Thanks to David Speirs from the BCSSRU for sending in the 2012 final results from Abbotsford.

AAA GOLD MEDAL GAME
SHAWNIGAN LAKE SCHOOL 22, CARSON GRAHAM(NORTH VANCOUVER) 5
   
AAA BRONZE MEDAL GAME
ST. GEORGE’S(VANCOUVER) 22, SMUS (VICTORIA) 5

AAA PLACING GAMES
5/6:  OAK BAY(VICTORIA)    17, EARL MARRIOTT(SURREY)    15
7/8 HANDSWORTH(NORTH VANCOUVER)    21, LORD BYNG(VANCOUVER)    12
9/10:  ROBERT BATEMAN (ABBOTSFORD) 27,  WEST VAN 15
11/12: G.P VANIER (COURTENAY) 76, COWICHAN(DUNCAN) 15
13/14: YALE(ABBOTSFORD) 61,  ARGYLE (NORTH VANCOUVER) 3
15/16    CLAREMONT (VICTORIA) 16, SEMIAHMOO (WHITE ROCK) 39

Commissioner’s XV
Geremy Alvardo - Robert Bateman
Neil Courtney - Handsworth
Akash Deo - Yale
Lynden Duncan - Earl Marriott
Connor Hamilton - St. George's
Danny Hamstra - Shawnigan Lake
Peter Harrison- St. Michaels University
Dylan Kiselbach - Semiahmoo
Kieren Lauridsen - Cowichan
Ryan Mills - Lord Byng
Thomas Mirmotahari - Oak Bay
Mckenzie Nicol - Argyle
Lachlan - Polson - Claremont
Zack Smith - Carson Graham
Jack Trembath - West Vancouver
Connor Willis - G.P. Vanier

--

AA GOLD MEDAL GAME
BRENTWOOD (MILL BAY) 14, COLLINGWOOD(WEST VANCOUVER) 7   

AA BRONZE MEDAL GAME   
ROCKRIDGE (WEST VANCOUVER) 29, GLENLYON-NORFOLK(VICTORIA)   21

AA PLACING GAMES
5/6:  OKANAGAN MISSION(KELOWNA)     21, McROBERTS(RICHMOND)    7       
7/8: MULGRAVE(WEST VANCOUVER)    38, SOUTHRIDGE(WHITE ROCK) 10
9/10:  WINDSOR(NORTH VANCOUVER) 22,  LADYSMITH    3
11/12:    KELOWNA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 24,  L.V. ROGERS(NELSON) 3
13/14:    ALPHA (BURNABY) 8, VERNON    0
15/16:    ESQUIMALT (VICTORIA) 32,  CALEDONIA( TERRACE) 5

Commissioner’s XV
Andrew Barr - Okanagan Mission
Eric Bleim - Mulgrave
Jahno Dewit - Caledonia
Keegan Fletcher - Alpha
Fergus Hall - Glenlyon Norfolk
Michael Harvey - Rockridge
Nick Hetherington - Windsor
Kerton Hubner - Vernon
Gregg Kam - Hugh McRoberts
Jack Lock - L.V. Rogers
Mitch McKenize - Collingwood
Adam McQueen - Brentwood College
Ben - Severide - Southridge



 



May 31st, 2012 BCSSRU Results

AAA
Semifinals
#1 Shawnigan Lake School 33, #4 St. George’s (Vancouver) 13
#3 Carson Graham (North Vancouver) 44, #7 SMUS (Victoria) 13

Placing Games
Oak Bay (Victoria) 22,    Handsworth (North Vancouver) 3
Earl Marriot (Surrey) 36, Lord Byng (Vancouver) 0
Robert Bateman (Abbotsford) 27,    G.P. Vanier (Courtenay) 8
West Van 22, Cowichan (Duncan) 19(OT)       
Argyle (North Vancouver) 3, Claremont (Victoria) 0
Yale (Abbotsford) 33, Semiahmoo (White Rock) 14

AA
Semifinals
#1 Collingwood (West Vancouver)    23, #4 Glenlyon-Norfolk (Victoria) 8
#2 Brentwood (Mill Bay) 37,    #3 Rockridge(West Vancouver) 3

Placing Games
Okanagan Mission (Kelowna 10, Southridge (White Rock) 5
Mulgrave(West Vancouver)    5, McRoberts (Richmond) 27
Windsor(North Vancouver) 38, L.V. Rogers (Nelson) 0
Ladysmith    20, Kelowna Christian School 10
Alpha (Burnaby) 17, Esquimalt (Victoria) 5
Vernon 15,     Caledonia (Terrace) 0


AAA Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 30th
#1 Shawnigan Lake School     60, #9 Lord Byng (Vancouver)      0
#2  Oak Bay (Victoria)     24,  #7 St. Michaels University (Victoria)  29
#3 Carson Graham (North Vancouver)     36,  #11 Handsworth (North Vancouver) 24
#4 St. George’s (Vancouver) 17, #5 Earl Marriott (Surrey) 10
Placing Games
Robert Bateman (Abbotsford) 41,    Argyle (North Vancouver) 11
West Vancouver 28, Yale (Abbotsford) 5
G.P. Vanier (Courtenay) 47,  Claremont (Victoria)    0
Semiahmoo (Surrey) 17, Cowichan, 24

AA Quarterfinals – Wednesday, May 30th
#1 Collingwood (West Vancouver) 29, #8 Mulgrave (West Vancouver) 15
#2 Brentwood College (Mill Bay) 49, #10 Southridge (Surrey) 5
#3 Rockridge (West Van) 36,  #6 OKM (Kelowna) 22
#4 Glenlyon Norfolk(Victoria) 31, #5 McRoberts 29
Placing Games
Kelowna Christian 39,    Caledonia (Terrace) 0
L.V. Rogers (Nelson) 12, Esquimalt (Victoria)    5
Alpha (Burnaby)     0, Windsor (North Vancouver) 27
Ladysmith     25, Vernon    7


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012