Logo
HappyWater
Fraser Valley Rugby Union Executive


Official Website:  www.fvru.com

President:
Jim Ryan
(h) 604-532-4059 (f) 604-532-4059
E-mail: jimpryan@telus.net

Vice-President:
(h) 604-793-1910

Secretary:
(h)604-856-9562 (w) 604-307-5757
E-mail:
dweden@telus.net

Treasurer:
(h)
604-576-1275 (w) 604-534-1515 ext 4
E-mail: 
glassworld@telus.net oralesur@shaw.ca

Director, Discipline:
Jeremy Harris
(c) 250-212-1995
E-mail:
harrisfinancial@shaw.ca

Director, Rep Teams:
Vacant position.

Director, Communications:
Vivian Harper
phone & fax: 604-532-4059

Director, Junior Rugby:
Jason Young
(c) 604-626-3896
E-mail:
jyoung@bcrugby.com

Director at Large:
Vacant Position.

HOME FIELDS OF THE FRASER VALLEY RUGBY UNION

Abbotsford -
CFV Exhibition Park MacLure Rd & Tretheway St, Clearbrook
Chilliwack Crusaders - Cultis Lake Park, Cultis Lake (beside the Waterslides)
Blues - Townsend Park Field D, Chilliwack
Chuckanut Bay - Polo Grounds, Bellingham, WA
Douglas - Queens Park McBride Blvd & 6th Ave, New Westminster
Kamloops - Kamloops Exhib Assoc Athabasca Rd W & Chilcotin Rd W, Kamloops
Kelowna Crows - City Park Oval, Kelowna
Langley - 21280 Crush Crescent, or Milner Park Glover Rd & 216th St, Langley
Richmond - Sea Island Aylmer Road & Miller Road, Richmond
SFU - Simon Fraser University Field 2, Burnaby
Surrey Beavers - Lord Tweedsmuir Sr Sec 60th Ave & 180th St, Surrey (Cloverdale)

FRASER VALLEY RUGBY UNION AWARDS & PLAYOFF RESULTS

'VIC COULTER AWARD'
Fraser Valley Rugby Union Honorary Life Member: Vic Coulter

2000-2001 Lowell Kingston
1999-2000 Patrick Anderson
1998-99 Stephen Black
1997-98 Stephen Black
1996-97 Allan Deglan
1995-96 Jeff Lorz
1994-95 Matt Kelly
1993-94 Bill Cox
1992-93 Anthony "Tony" Griffin
1991-92 Allan Deglan
1990-91 Randall Mains
1989-90 Abbotsford RFC
1988-89 Nora Stroyan
1987-88 John Caldwell
1986-87 Stephen Whitcher
1985-86 Roy Strang
1984-85 Hugh Stroyan
1983-84 Nora Stroyan
1982-83 Glenn Dunn
1981-82 Bill Grist
1980-81 Gert Van Niekerk
1979-80 Ken Yates
1978-79 Gary Miller
1977-78 Gordon Eddy


FVRU PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS 1995-96

Division I: Abbotsford RFC
Division II: Abbotsford RFC
Division III: Burnaby Lake RFC
"Stroyan Cup" Juniors Richmond RFC

FVRU LEAGUE WINNERS
Division I: Bayside RFC
Division II: Kamloops RFC
Division III: Abbotsford RFC

"DAVE HOWIE AWARD" (Top Club Overall)
2000-01 Bayside Sharks
1998-99 Bayside RFC
1995-96 Abbotsford RFC
1994-95 Burnaby Lake
1993-94 Burnaby RFC
1992-93 Burnaby RFC
1991-92 Burnaby RFC



Category: Fraser Valley Rugby Union Clubs


Go Back | Send this page to a friend

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
USA 7s
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012