Logo

BC Rugby Award Winners

BC Rugby Canadian Direct Insurance Player of the Year

Year Mens Womens
2011-2012 Glen McKinnon (Capilano RFC)
Shannon Kane (Velox RFC)
2010-2011 Ed Fairhurst (UBCOB Ravens)
Andrea Burk (Capilano RFC)
2009-2010 David Spicer (UVic Vikes)
Anna Schnell (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)
2008-2009 Eric Wilson (Meraloma Rugby Club)
Mandy Marchak (Capilano RFC)
2007-2008 Dave Biddle (Meraloma Rugby Club)
Mandy Marchak (Capilano RFC)
2006-2007 Adam Van Stavern (Bayside AA)
Charlotte Haley (Velox RFC)
2005-2006 DTH van der Merwe (James Bay AA)
Julia Sugawara (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)
2004-2005 Mike Andrew (Capilano RFC)
Rosie Cobbett (UBC Thunderbirds)
2003-2004 * *
2002-2003 Pat Riordan (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)
Kirstie Smith (Douglas Rugby Club)
2001-2002 Mark Lawson (UVic Vikes)
Kelly McCallum (Douglas Rugby Club)



BC Rugby Official of the Year

YearOfficial
2009-2010 Sherry Trumbull
2008-2009 Dave Smortchevsky
2007-2008 Alan Hudson
2006-2007 Bruce Kuklinski
2005-2006 Blake Lewis


Joan Spray Award

YearRecipient
2011 Trish Hopkins
2010 Cheryl Forman
2009 Connie McGinley
2008 Annie McGeachy
2007 Tanya Donaldson
2006 Stephanie White
2005 Katy Bishop
2004 *
2003 Susan Purewal
2002 Geraldine Griffiths
2001 Ruth Hellerud-Brown
2000 Trish Silvester-Lee
1999 Beverlee Clark
1998 Penny Turpin
1997 Angie Gudmunseth
1996 Joan Porter
1982 Joan Spray

*incomplete

Jack Patterson Memorial Trophy - Deed of Gift

YearJack Patterson Recipient
2010-2011 Rick Bourne
2009-2010 Ian Gray
2008-2009 John Wrafter
2007-2008 Tony Whitham
2006-2007 Ian Hyde-Lay
2005-2006 Brian Lynch
2004-2005 Colin Brown
2003-2004 Gary Johnston
2002-2003 Gordon Eddie
2001-2002 Bill Turpin
2000-2001 Ken Yates
1999-2000 J.Stuart Clyne
1998-1999 Iain Taylor
1997-1998 Dave Aitken
1996-1997 Vic Coultey
1995-1996 Don Burgess
1994-1995 Arv Olson
1993-1994 Maurice Smith
1992-1993 Tillman Briggs
1991-1992 David Frid
1990-1991 Gary Fumano
1989-1990 Alan Banwell
1988-1989 Derek Hyde-Lay
1987-1988 Jim Porter
1986-1987 David Milne
1985-1986 Doug Sturrock
1984-1985 Hugh Stroyan
1983-1984 Norman Jack
1982-1983 Alan Sharp
1981-1982 David H. Brockington
1980-1981 Dr. John Smith
1979-1980 Peter Clarke
1978-1979 *
1977-1978 Ray Calton
1976-1977 W.E. 'Bill' Dunbar
1975-1976 Ken W. Banks
1974-1975 D.L. 'Buzz' Moore
1973-1974 E.B. 'Ed' Bryans
1972-1973 James C. Morris
1971-1972 *
1970-1971 Gordon C. Kerr
1969-1970 *
1968-1969 Alex M. Mahood
1967-1968 J. Bruce Howie
1966-1967 Richard C. Ellis
1965-1966 James B. Dunbar
1964-1965 Robert B. Spray

*Incomplete

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation
Copyright 2007