Discipline Hearing Results

2018-19 Season

PLEASE NOTE: Section 21 of the BC Rugby Discipline Policy outlines the definition of a Game for the Purposes of Discipline. All non- league games must be approved by the  Discipline Chair to count towards a suspension. Section 21.4  outlines the procedure to receive approval of non-league games (exhibition games, representative games and tournaments) to count towards a suspension.

Clayton Andrews of the Surrey Beavers was ejected from the November 3, 2018 Third Division match against Richmond RFC by referee Robin Tolbert for contravening Law 9.12 (strike to the head), 9.21 (retaliation).
Suspension: 6 games
Probation: 12 months

Darian Archer of the Surrey Beavers AA was ejected from the November 3, 2018 Third Division match against the Richmond RFC by referee Robin Tolbert for receiving two yellow cards in the same match (1st yellow was for contravening Law 9.16, 2nd yellow for contravening Law 9.16/9.14).
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Tristan Ingold of the Seattle Saracens was ejected from the November 3, 2018 Premier Men’s game against Nanaimo Hornets by referee Derek Horton for contravening Law 9.16.
Suspension: 8 games
Probation: 12 months

Cameron Knowles of the Richmond RFC was ejected from the November 3, 2018 Third Division match against the Surrey Beavers by referee Robin Tolbert for contravening Law 9.12 (strike to the head) and 9.21 (retaliation)
Suspension: 6 games
Probation: 12 months

Jamie Marshall of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the November 3, 2018 Division 2 match against Abbotsford by referee Jamie Dopson for receiving two yellow cards in the same match (one for contravening Law 9.12 -Dangerous Fend and one for contravening Law 9.13 Dangerous Tackling).
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Solomon Puckey of the Abbotsford RFC was ejected from the November 3, 2018 2nd Division match against the Bayside RFC by referee Jamie Dopson for contravening Law 9.13 (dangerous tackle).
Suspension: 3 games
Probation: 12 months


Teigan White
of JBAA has received 3 yellow cards in the 2018-19 Season. Under the Modified Yellow Card Policy (Addendum 2 of the BC Rugby Discipline Policy)  players will automatically receive a sanction of a one‐game suspension and 12 months' probation without the need to hold a DC hearing. Therefore, having received 3 yellow cards in the 2018-19 season as of Nov 3, 2018, the following sanctions have been applied to the player:
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months probation

Kyle Stanley of the Vancouver Rowing Club was ejected from the October 13, 2018 Premier Reserve Match against the Seattle Saracens by referee Mark Kubinski for contravening Law 9.12, Punching.
Suspension: 2 games – time served as of October 31, 2018
Probation: 12 months

Josua Kaloutani of the Seattle Saracens was ejected from the October 13, 2018 Premier Reserve Match against the Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Mark Kubinski for contravening Law 9.12, Punching.
Suspension: 2 games – 1 game served  as of October 31, 2018
Probation: 12 months

Joe Vukasovic of the United Rugby Club was ejected from the Oct 27, 2018 Division 2 match against the Brit Lions RFC by referee Robert Crowe for contravening Law 9.12 punching.
Suspension: 5 games (6 games for the offence less one for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Douglas Breadon of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the October 27, 2018 Premier match against the Meraloma Rugby Club by referee Shanda Mosher-Gallant for contravening Law 9.12 - punching an opponent to the head.
Suspension: 6 games
Probation: 12 months

Spencer Marshall of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the October 13, 2018 Men’s Division 2 against the Langley RFC by referee Toby Mustill for contravening Law 9.12 -striking (with head) opponent to the head.
Suspension: 10 games (requested one non-league game to count towards this suspension-granted)
Probation: 12 months

Adam Van Stavern of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the October 13, 2018 Men’s Division 2 against the Langley RFC by referee Toby Mustill for contravening Law 9.12 -striking (with fist) opponent to the head.
Suspension: 6 games
Probation: 12 months

Brett Hawkins of the Langley RFC was ejected from the October 13, 2018 Men’s Division 2 against Bayside RFC by referee Toby Mustill for contravening Law 9.12 – striking (with fist) opponent to the head.
Suspension:12 games (6 games for the offence but doubled as player was on probation)
Probation: 24 months
Note: Appeal filed but denied by the Appeal Officer.

Ryan Lawson of the Langley RFC was ejected from the October 13, 2018 Men’s Division 2 against Bayside RFC by referee Toby Mustill for contravening Law 9.12 — striking (with fist) opponent to the head.
Suspension: 6 games
Probation: 12 months

Bayside RFC and Langley RFC:
The Discipline Committee finds the behaviour of both teams during the October 13, 2018 Men’s Division 2 unacceptable and brings the game into disrepute.
Probation: for both clubs until the end of the 2018-19 season (May 31, 2019) and each club to provide a $500 refundable bond.

Lachlan Bristow of Meraloma Rugby Club was ejected from the September 22, 2018 Premier Reserve Match against UBC RFC by referee Jamie Levchuk for contravening Law 9.12
Suspension: 4 games (6 games for the offence, strike to the head, less 2 for mitigating circumstances) 1 game served as of Oct 3, 2018
Probation: 12 months

Donald Carson of the UBC RFC was ejected from the September 22, 2018 Premier Men’s match against the Meraloma Rugby Club by referee Denny Russell for contravening Law 9.12 (kicking).

Suspension: 3 games (4 games for the offence, less 1 for mitigating circumstances) 1 game served as of Oct 3, 2018
Probation: 12 months

Mac James of Abbotsford RFC wearing jersey #6 was ejected from the September 22, 2018 First Division Match against Bayside RFC by referee Brad Schwalger for contravening Law 9.12.
Suspension: 1 game Time Served
Probation: 12 months

Evan Lloyd of the Meraloma Rugby Club was ejected from the September 22, 2018 Premier Men Match against UBC RFC by referee Denny Russell for contravening Law 9.12 (punching).
Suspension: 6 games (strike to head) 1 game served as of Oct 3, 2018
Probation: 12 months

Carter Miller of Abbotsford RFC player wearing jersey #23 was ejected from the September 22, 2018 First Division Match against Bayside RFC by referee Brad Schwalger for contravening Law 9.12.
Suspension: 1 game Time Served
Probation: n/a

Kostya Soloviov of the SBAA was ejected from the September 22, 2018 U19 Boy’s match against the Capilano Rugby Club by referee Jamie Dopson for contravening Law 9.12 (Punching).
Suspension: 4 games (6 games for the offence, strike to the head, less 2 for mitigating circumstances) 1 game served as of Oct 3, 2018
Probation: 12 months

Alipate Tuilevuia of Seattle Saracens was ejected from the September 22, 2018 Premier Men Match against Capilano RFC by referee Saro Turner for receiving two yellow cards in the same match. (both for contravening Law 9.13).
Suspension: 1 game Time Served
Probation: 12 months

Greg Palin of Richmond RFC was ejected from the September 29, 2018 Third Division Match against UBC RFC by referee Robin Tolbert for contravening Law 9.12 and 9.21
Suspension: 4 games (6 games for the offence, strike to the head, less 2 for mitigating circumstances) 1 game served as of Oct 3, 2018
Probation: 12 months

Tom Pratt of Seattle Saracens was ejected from the September 29, 2018 Premier Reserve Match against Meraloma Rugby Club by referee Sean Dingley for contravening Law 9.17.
Suspension: 4 games
Probation: 12 months

Glenn Costello of Kats RFC was ejected from the September 8, 2018 Third Division match against Capilano RFC by referee Robin Tolbert for contravening Law 9.13 (high tackle).
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offence but less one game for mitigating circumstances) TIME SERVED
Probation: 12 months

2017-18 Season

PLEASE NOTE: Section 21 of the BC Rugby Discipline Policy outlines the definition of a Game for the Purposes of Discipline. All non- league games must be approved by the  Discipline Chair to count towards a suspension. Section 21.4  outlines the procedure to receive approval of non-league games (exhibition games, representative games and tournaments) to count towards a suspension.

Sean Grace of Meraloma Rugby Club was ejected from the April 28, 2018 Premier Reserve semi-final match against Castaway Wanderers by referee, Colin Stroeder for foul play.
Suspension: TIME SERVED
Probation: N/A

Leam Williams of Castaway Wanderer RFC (#2 from the match roster) was ejected from the April 28, 2018 Premier Reserve semi-final match against Meraloma Rugby Club by referee, Colin Stroeder for foul play.
Suspension: TIME SERVED
Probation: N/A

Clint Lemkus of UBC RFC was ejected from the April 28, 2018 Premier Semi-final match against Castaway Wanderers by referee, David Smortchevsky for receiving two yellow cards in the same match (1st was for contravening Law 9.12, Striking an opponent and the 2nd was for contravening 9.12, Dangerous tackle).
Suspension: 1 game (served)
Probation: 12 months

Benz Henrikson of UBCOB Ravens (identified as #17 by referee) was ejected from the April 21, 2018 Premier Reserve match against UVIC RFC by referee, Brett Hay for receiving two yellows within the same match (both for repeat offences – charging, no wrapping).
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Brandon Sidhu-Scherer of JBAA was ejected from the April 14, 2018 Premier Reserve match against Westshore RFC by referee, Derek Horton for contravening Dangerous Play and Misconduct.
Suspension: 4 games – 1 game served as of April 25, 2018
Probation: 12 months

Olivia Burns of Bayside RFC was ejected from the April 21, 2018 Women’s Division 1 match against Brit Lions by referee, Robin Tolbert contravening law 9.12.
Suspension: Time served
Probation: n/a

Justin McGregor (#24) of Westshore RFC cited by Meraloma RFC regarding the April 7, 2018 Premier Reserve match for contravening law 9.12 (striking an opponent).
Suspension: 3 games
Probation: 12 months

Joe Evans of the Seattle Saracens RFC was ejected from the March 24, 2018 Premier Reserve Division match against Castaway Wanderers by referee Michelle O’Brien for contravening World Rugby Law 9.12 a.
Suspension: 2 games – 1 game served as of April 11, 2018
Probation: 12 months

Ollie Evans of the Squamish Axemen was ejected from the April 7, 2018 3rd Division match against Kats RFC by referee Robin Tolbert for contravening World Rugby Laws 15.5, 9.20 a), 9.12.
Suspension: 2 games (4 games for the offence but reduced by 2 due to mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Andrew Lackner of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the April 7, 2018 Premier Men’s game against JBAA by referee Brad Schwalger for receiving two yellow cards in the same game (1 for contravening Law 10.4m and one for contravening 10.3b).
Suspension: 1 games
Probation: 12 months

Sitiveni Nacoko of the Westshore RFC was ejected from the April 7, 2018 Premier game against Meraloma Rugby Club by referee Shanda Mosher-Gallant for receiving two yellow cards (1st yellow was for contravening Law 9.7 –intentional knock on (previous warning given), the 2nd yellow was for 9.13 dangerous tackle.
Suspension: 2 games (1 game for offending but doubled as he was still on probation)
Probation: Extended to the end of the 2018-19 Season (May 31, 2019)

Thomas Viljoen of the Meraloma Rugby Club was ejected from the April 7, 2018 Premier game against Westshore by referee Shanda Mosher-Gallant for receiving two yellow cards (1st yellow was or contravening Law 9.7a –throwing away the ball, the 2nd yellow was for 9.26 throwing the ball at opposing player.
Suspension: 1 games
Probation: 12 months

Ciaran Acford of the Meraloma RFC received 3 yellow cards in the 2017-18 season (1st for Dangerous play, 2nd for a High Tackle, 3rd for Repeated infringements)
Suspension: 1 games
Probation: 12 months

Kishanthan Karunathasan, Player #15 as identified by club, of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the March 17, 2018 2nd Division match against Kelowna Crows RFC by referee, Ben Lambrick for foul play (strike to the head).
Sanctions: 1 game – Served
Probation: N/A

Brendan Murtagh of Kelowna Crows RFC was ejected from the March 17, 2018 2nd Division match against Burnaby Lake RFC by referee, Ben Lambrick for foul play (punching).
Sanctions: 1 game – Served
Probation: N/A

Tyler Cameron was ejected from the March 3, 2018 3rd Division match against Kats RFC by referee, Heather Lilburn for contravening World Rugby Law 9 (2018 rules) for foul play.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Lawrence Davies of Chilliwack RFC was ejected from the February 17, 2018 3rd Division game against Richmond by referee Robin Tolbert for contravening laws 9.9 and 9.10 (2018 Laws) and receiving two yellow cards in the same game.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Taneila Tulai of Nanaimo Hornets was ejected from the February 17, 2018 Premier Reserve Division game against JBAA by referee Michael Moss for contravening law 9.12 (2018 Laws).
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Citing of Casey Reed of Westshore RFC by Burnaby Lake RFC regarding an incident that occurred during the January 27, 2018 Premier Division match.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

David Livingstone of the Langley Rugby Club was ejected from the January 27, 2018 Division One match against Cowichan by referee Anthony Forth for contravening Law 9.12 (2018 law — A player must not physically or verbally abuse anyone. Physical abuse includes, but is not limited to, biting, punching, contact with the eye or eye area, striking with any part of the arm (including stiff-arm tackles), shoulder, head or knee(s), stamping, trampling, tripping or kicking.
Suspension: 4 games
Probation: 12 months

Tom Ruffalls of the Capilano RFC was ejected from the February 3, 2018 Premier Reserve match against UBC RFC by referee Jivan Dhaliwal for punching.
Suspension: 4 games (4 games for the offence reduced to two for mitigating circumstances but doubled as currently still on probation)
Probation: 24 months

Andrew McIntyre of the Surrey Beavers Athletic Association was ejected from the February 3, 2018 Division 2 match against Kelowna Crows by referee Colin Sexton for contravening laws 10.4 a and 10.4 M.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Chris Campbell of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the February 3, 2018 Premier Reserve match against UBCO Ravens by referee Brett Hay for contravening laws 10.4a, 10.e and 10. 4g.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Riley Savard of the Port Alberni Black Sheep was ejected from the January 13, 2018 Times Cup Men’s Match against JBAA by referee Rob Klatt for contravening Law 10.4 (i) Tackling the jumper in the air.
Suspension: 1 game – Suspension served as of January 25, 2018
Probation: n/a

Siaki Vikilani of Burnaby Lake RFC ejected from the January 20, 2018 Premier Men’s match against Meraloma Rugby Club by referee David Smortchevsky for contravening Law 9.12 (2018 Laws) – A player must not physically or verbally abuse anyone. Physical abuse includes, but is not limited to, biting, punching, contact with the eye or eye area, striking with any part of the arm (including stiff-arm tackles), shoulder, head or knee(s), stamping, trampling, tripping or kicking.)
Suspension: 2 games (4 games for the offence reduced to two for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Ben Chater of Burnaby Lake RFC ejected from the January 20, 2018 Premier Men’s match against Meraloma Rugby Club by referee David Smortchevsky for contravening Law 9.13 (2018 Laws – A player must not tackle an opponent early, late or dangerously. Dangerous tackling includes, but is not limited to, tackling or attempting to tackle an opponent above the line of the shoulders even if the tackle starts below the line of the shoulders.)
Suspension: 6 games
Probation: 12 months

Vishaal Kumar of Burnaby Lake RFC cited by the United Rugby Club for contravening law 10.4 (a) during the December 2, 2017 Division 2 match played at Burnaby Lake RFC.
Suspension: 5 games
Probation: 12 months

Mark Paddock of Burnaby Lake RFC cited by United Rugby Club for contravening law 10.4 (a) during the December 2, 2017 Division 2 match played at Burnaby Lake RFC.
Suspension: 1 games
Probation: 12 months

Andre Landy of United Rugby Club was ejected from the December 2, 2017 2nd Division Men’s Match against Burnaby Lake RFC by referee Dave Holmes for foul play.
Suspension: 6 games (1 game served as of Dec 13, 2017)
Probation: 12 months

Chris Taylor of UBCOB Ravens was ejected from the December 2, 2017 Premier Men’s Match against UBC RFC by referee Harry Mason for contravening Law 10.4 (a).
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Graham Harriman of JBAA was ejected from the December 9, 2017 Premier Division Men’s Match against UBC RFC by referee Saro Turner for 10.4 a punching.
Suspension: 4 games
Probation: 12 months

Nicholas Bruce (originally identified as David Jeffreys) of Surrey Beavers Athletic Association was ejected from the November 18, 2017 First Division Men’s Match against Langley RFC by referee Colin Stroeder for contravening Law 10.4 (a) Punching or Striking an opponent.
Suspension: 2 games (1 game served as of Nov. 29, 2017)
Probation: 12 months

Cameron McMurchy Barber of Surrey Beavers Athletic Association was ejected from the November 18, 2017 2nd Division Men’s Match against Langley RFC by referee Andy Cannon for contravening Law 10.4 (a) Punching or Striking an opponent.
Suspension: 4 games (1 game served as of Nov. 29, 2017)
Probation: 12 months

Brett Hawkins of Langley RFC was ejected from the November 18, 2017 2nd Division Men’s Match against Surrey Beavers Athletic Association by referee Andy Cannon for contravening Law 10.4 (a).
Suspension: 3 games (1 game served as of Nov. 29, 2017)
Probation: 12 months

Stu Morrison of Langley RFC was ejected from the November 18, 2017 First Division Men’s Match against Surrey Beavers Athletic Association by referee Colin Stroeder for contravening Law 10.4 (m).
Suspension: 2 games (1 game served as of Nov. 29, 2017)
Probation: 12 months

Cam Polson of Castaway Wanderers RFC was ejected from the November 25, 2017 Premier Men’s Match against UBCOB Ravens by referee Nathan Abdelnour for contravening Law 10.4 (h) Dangerous Charging.
Suspension: 4 games
Probation: 12 months

Will Foss of Langley RFC was ejected from the November 25, 2017 Division 1 Men’s Match against Abbotsford by referee Jivan Dhaliwal for contravening Law 10.4 (a) Punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Some Mosegu of Abbotsford RFC was ejected from the November 25, 2017 Division 1 Men’s Match against Langley by referee Jivan Dhaliwal for contravening Law 10.4 (a) Punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Lee Foster of the Capilano RFC was ejected from the November 11, 2017 Premier Reserve match against UVic RFC by referee Shanda Mosher-Gallant for contravening Law 10.4 a (Punching or Striking an opponent).
Suspension: 2 games (2 games for the offence, less one for mitigating circumstances but doubled as still on probation).
Probation: 12 months

Sam Franklin of the Capilano RFC was ejected from the November 4, 2017 Premier match against JBAA by referee Kevin Smith for contravening law 10.4 a (Punching or Striking an opponent).
Suspension: 4 games
Probation: 12 months

Liam Murray of the JBAA was ejected from the November 4, 2017 Premier match against Capilano RFC by referee Kevin Smith for a (Punching or Striking an opponent).
Suspension: 4 games
Probation: 12 months

Sitiveni Nacoko of the Westshore RFC was ejected from the November 4, 2017 Premier match against Burnaby Lake RFC by referee Colin Stroeder for receiving two yellow cards in the same match (both for contravening Law 10.4 e-Dangerous Tackling).
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months.

Niu Savea of Westshore cited by the UBC RFC for contravening law 10.4 (j) during the October 14, 2017 Premier Reserve match between UBC RFC and Westshore RFC.
Suspension: 4 games
Probation: 12 months

Jade Billings of Westshore RFC was ejected from the October 21, 2017 Men’s Premier match against JBAA by referee Nathan Abdelnour for contravening 10.4 (f) Playing an Opponent Without the Ball; and, 10.4 (m) Acts Contrary to Good Sportsmanship.
Suspension: 6 games — 1 game served as of Nov 1, 2017
Probation: 12 months

Ryan Scott of Capilano RFC was ejected from the October 14, 2017 Premier Reserve match against Castaway Wanderers RFC by referee Colin Stroeder for punching an opponent.
Suspension: 4 games – 2 games served as of Nov 1, 2017
Probation: 12 months

Damon Adams of Castaway Wanderers RFC was ejected from the October 14, 2017 Premier Reserve match against Capilano RFC by referee Colin Stroeder for kicking an opponent.
Suspension: 4 games ( 4 games for the offense, less 2 for mitigating circumstances but doubled as he is still on probation from previous offence) 2 games served as of Nov. 1, 2017
Probation: 12 months

Mike Finnemore of Castaway Wanderers RFC was ejected from the October 28, 2017 Premier Men’s match against UBC RFC by referee Chris Assmus for contravening Law 10.4 a Punching or striking an opponent.
Suspension: 4 games
Probation: 12 months

Liam Crosby-Jones of Abbotsford RFC was ejected from the October 22, 2017 U18 Boys match against United Rugby Club by referee Tyler Dawson for contravening law 10.4 e Dangerous tackling.
Suspension: 2 games — 1 game served as of Nov. 1, 2017
Probation: 12 months

Mosese Lalasava of Seattle Saracen RFC was ejected from the October 21, 2017 Premier Men’s match against UBC RFC by referee Denny Russell for contravening 10.4(m) Acts contrary to good sportsmanship.
Suspension: 2 games — 1 game served as of Nov. 1, 2017
Probation: 12 months

Fuku Vikilani of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the October 28, 2017 Men’s Premier match against Meraloma Rugby Club by referee Brett Hay for contravening law 10.4 a Punching or striking an opponent.
Suspension: 12 games (6 games for the offence, doubled as he was still on probation for a previous offence)
Probation: 24 months

Peter Seli of Simon Fraser Rugby Club was ejected from the October 28, 2017 Division 2 Men’s match against Burnaby Lake RFC by referee Bradley Schwalger for receiving two yellow cards in the same match.
Suspension: Time Served
Probation: 12 months

Cameron Knowles of Richmond RFC cited by United Rugby Club for an incident that occurred during the U23 match between United Academy and Richmond u23 on September 30th, 2017.
Suspension: None
Probation: N/A

Simon Etheve (#7) of UBCOB Ravens cited by Burnaby Lake RFC citing the UBCOB Ravens #7and #23 for breaking law 10.4 (j) “Lifting a Player from the ground and either dropping or driving that Player’s head and/or upper body into the ground whilst the Player’s feet are off the ground” in the BLRC vs UBCOB Premier match from September 30, 2017.
Suspension: None
Probation: N/A

Sean Ferguson (#23) of UBCOB Ravens cited by Burnaby Lake RFC citing the UBCOB Ravens #7and #23 for breaking law 10.4 (j) “Lifting a Player from the ground and either dropping or driving that Player’s head and/or upper body into the ground whilst the Player’s feet are off the ground” in the BLRC vs UBCOB Premier match from September 30, 2017.
Suspension: 3 games (6 games for the offense less three for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Anaru Hudson of the Kats RFC ejected from the Oct 14, 2017 3rd Division Match against Chilliwack by referee Colin Sexton for contravening law 10.4 s.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Dimitri Gotsopoulos of the UBCOB Ravens was ejected from the September 9, 2017 Premier RESERVE Match against Meraloma Rugby Club by referee Shanda Gallant for contravening Law 10.4 a (Strike to the head).
Suspension: 4 games (already served)
Probation: 12 months

Tobias Berg of the Westshore RFC was ejected from the September 9, 2017 Premier Reserve Match against UVic RFC by referee Andrew Foster for contravening Law 10.4 e Dangerous Tackling.
Suspension: 4 games (2 for the offence doubled as he is currently on probation) – 3 games served to date.
Probation: 24 months

Sean Grace of the Meraloma Rugby Club was ejected from the September 16, 2017 Premier Reserve Match against Capilano RFC by referee Colin Stroeder for contravening Law 10.4 a Punching or Striking an opponent.
Suspension: 2 games –  Suspension Served
Probation: 12 months

Lee Foster of the Capilano RFC was ejected from the September 16, 2017 Premier Reserve Match against Meraloma RFC by referee Colin Stroeder for contravening Law 10.4 a Punching or Striking an opponent.
Suspension: 4 games (2 for the offence doubled as he is currently on probation) – 2 games served to date.
Probation: 12 months

Mike Glazier of Bayside was ejected from the September 30, 2017 Division 2 Match against United Rugby Club by referee Trevor Honey for contravening Law 10.4 a– Punching or Striking an opponent.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Nima Pakeresht of the United Rugby Club was ejected from the September 30, 2017 Division 2 Match against Bayside RFC by referee Trevor Honey  for contravening Law 10.4 a– Punching or Striking an opponent.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Iliesa Draumasi of the United Rugby Club was ejected from the September 30, 2017 Division 2 Match against Bayside RFC by referee Trevor Honey for contravening Law 10.4 e – Dangerous tackling.
Suspension: 2 years.
After serving his suspension, Mr Draumasi must apply to be reinstated as a BC Rugby member prior to participating in any sanctioned activities. Application to be reinstated may be submitted to BC Rugby for the start of the 2019-20 season.
Probation: 
Continues from previous sanctioning (until April 18, 2019) but will be reviewed on application to be reinstated.

Citing by the VIRRS of Jacob de Goede for breaching Law 10.4(m) during the September 9, 2017 Premier Reserve Men’s match against Castaway Wanderers RFC.
Suspension: 4 games
Probation: 24 months

Citing by the UBC RFC of Burnaby Lake player #4, identified from the game sheet as Craig McLaughlin for contravening Law 10.4(a) during the September 9, 2017 Premier Men’s match against Burnaby Lake RFC.
The Discipline Committee upheld the decision of the referee of the match and ruled that no further sanctioning should be issued for this incident.
Suspension: n/a
Probation: n/a

Michael O’Toole of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the September 9, 2017 Match UBC RFC by referee David Smortchevsky for contravening Law 10.4 a (Striking an opponent).
Suspension: 2 games (2 games for the offence, mitigated to 1 game but doubled as he is on probation from a previous decision). 1 game served as of Sept. 20
Probation:
 12 months

2016-17 Season

PLEASE NOTE: Section 21 of the BC Rugby Discipline Policy outlines the definition of a Game for the Purposes of Discipline. All non- league games must be approved by the  Discipline Chair to count towards a suspension.Section 21.4  outlines the procedure to receive approval of non-league games (exhibition games, representative games and tournaments) to count towards a suspension.

Justin Fanselow of the Meraloma Rugby Club was ejected from the May 6, 2017 2nd Division Final match against Kamloops by referee Toby Mustill Bryn for contravening Law 10.4 b Stamping or Trampling (on the recommendation of AR Scott Johnson).
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offence less 1 for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Benj Wilson of the Simon Fraser Rugby Club was ejected from the April 29, 2017 3rd Division match against Burnaby Lake RFC by referee Bryn Tucker for a dangerous tackle.
Suspension: 3 games (4 games less 1 for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Michael O’Toole of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the April 8, 2017 Premier Men’s match against UVic RFC by referee Saro Turner for contravening laws 10.4 (a)and 10.4 (m).
Suspension: 2 games (1 game served as of April 19) Appeal submitted but denied so suspension was upheld.
Probation: 12 months

Adam McQueen of UBC RFC received two yellow cards during the April 8, 2017 Premier Men’s match against JBAA. Players receiving two yellow cards in the same match are deemed to have been Ordered Off. Both yellow cards were for contravening Law 10.4(a). Match official of the day was Brett Hay.
Suspension: 1 game (1 game served as of April 19) Originally given a 2 game suspension but on appeal–reduced to 1 game.
Probation: 12 months

Lauren Arthur of Abbotsford RFC was ejected from the April 8, 2017 Women’s Division 1 Match against Meraloma Rugby Club for a high tackle by referee Rod Watkins.
Suspension: 1 game — Served
Probation: 12 months

Pat Zuk of UBC RFC was ejected from the April 8, 2017 Division 3 Match against Capilano RFC by referee Bryn Tucker for punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Tom Ruffalls of Capilano RFC was ejected from the April 8, 2017 Division 3 Match against UBC RFC by referee Bryn Tucker punching.
Suspension: 2 games (1 game served as of April 19)
Probation: 12 months

Matthew Murphy of Capilano RFC was ejected from the April 8, 2017 Division 3 Match against UBC RFC by referee Bryn Tucker for punching.
Suspension: 2 games (1 game served as of April 19)
Probation: 12 months

Manual Ortega of Capilano RFC was ejected from the April 15, 2017 Division 3 Match against Surrey Beavers by referee Rod Watkins for punching.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Lucas Albornoz of the Burnaby Lake RFC has received three (3) yellow cards in the current season.
Suspension: 1 game — Served
Probation: 12 months

Paul Kelly of the Surrey Beavers AA has received three (3) yellow cards in the current season.
Suspension: 1 game — Served
Probation: 12 months

Blake Mahovic of the Squamish Axemen has received three (3) yellow cards in the current season.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Nick Blevins of UBCOB Ravens cited by BLRFC for foul play from the April 1, 2017 Premier match.
Suspension: 1 game. Appeal submitted but denied so suspension was upheld.
Probation: 12 months

Kyle Bindon of Meralomo Rugby Club Cited by Capilano for dangerous tackle from the April 1 2017 Third Division match.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Jeke Gotegote of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the April 1, 2017 Premier match against UBCOB Ravens for contravening Law 10.4(a) Referee of the match was Brett Hay.
Suspension: Time served
Probation: N/A

Jack Tsui of Capilano RFC was ejected from the April 1, 2017 Division 3 match against Meraloma Rugby Club for contravening Law 10.4(e). Referee of the match was Marcus Treacy.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Mike Bott of Langley RFC was ejected from the April 1, 2017 Lower Mainland Division 2 match against Richmond RFC for contravening Law 10.4(a) Punching, by referee Sean Dingley.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Cameron Knowles of Richmond RFC was ejected from the April 1, 2017 Lower Mainland Division 2 match against Langley RFC for contravening Law 10.4(a) striking an opponent with the knee, by referee Sean Dingley.
Suspension: 1 games (2 games for the offense less one for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

John Bay of Kats RFC was ejected from the March 25, 2017 Lower Mainland Division 3 match against Vancouver RFC for stomping an opponent, by referee Graham Haigh.
Suspension: Time served
Probation: N/A

Glenn McKinnon of Capilano RFC was ejected from the March 25, 2017 Premier match against JBAA for receiving two yellow cards in the same game. Referee of the match was Kevin Smith. First yellow card received was for contravening Law 10.2 (a). The second card was issued based on the AR report for contravening Law 10.4 (e).
Suspension: 1 game (served)
Probation: 12 months

Cole Keith of JBAA was ejected from the March 18 2017 Premier Reserve match against Vancouver Rowing Club for contravening Law 10.4(e) Dangerous tackling by referee Robin Kaluzniak (visiting referee).
Suspension: 
Time served
Probation:
 n/a

James Rathbun of United Rugby Club was ejected from the March 18 2017 Division 1 match against Kelowna for contravening Law 10.4(e) Dangerous tackling by referee Conan Cooper.
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offence less 1 for mitigating circumstances)

Probation: 12 months

Emily Van Gulik of the Burnaby Lake RFC, on February 25, 2017,  received a third yellow card in the current season. Two were for high tackles and one was for repeated team infringements.
Suspension: 1 game (served)
Probation: 12 months

Tobias Berg of Westshore RFC was ejected from the March 4, 2017 Island Division 1 match against Nanaimo for receiving two yellow games in the same match. Yellow cards were issued by referee Georg Van. The first yellow card was for contravening Law 10.4(a) punching. The second yellow card was issued for Law 10.4 (l) retaliation. 
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Lee Foster of Capilano RFC was ejected from the March 4, 2017 Premier Reserves match against Vancouver Rowing Club for contravening Law 10.4(a) punching or striking by referee Tyler Dawson.
Suspension: 3 games
Probation: 12 months

Matt Liszt of Vancouver Rowing Club was ejected from the March 4, 2017 Premier Reserves match against Capilano for contravening Law 10.4(a) punching or striking by referee Tyler Dawson. Suspension: 2 games  (one game served as of March 9, 2017)
Probation: 12 months

Teigan White of JBAA was ejected from the February 25, 2017 Premier Reserves match against Castaway Wanderers for contravening Law 10.4(a) by referee George Van.  
Suspension: 2 games (one game served as of March 9, 2017)
Probation: 12 months

Damon Adams of the Castaway Wanderers was ejected from the February 25, 2017 Premier Reserves match against JBAA for contravening Law 10.4(a) by referee George Van.
Suspension: 2 games (one game served as of March 9, 2017)
Probation: 12 months

Connor McCann of the Vancouver Rowing Club received two (2) yellows in the February 18, 2017 Premier match against Castaway Wanderers RFU. Referee Harry Mason. The first yellow card was for contravening Law 10.4(e) Dangerous tackle. The second yellow card was issued for Law 10.4 (g) Dangerous Charging. 
Suspension: 3 games (one game served as of March 9, 2017)
Probation: 24 months

CITING:
Alex Ferguson of the Bayside RFC was cited for Foul play by the VFVRRS for an incident that occurred during the February 18, 2017 First Division match against Surrey Beavers AA. 
The BC Rugby Discipline Committee determined that he contravened Law 10.4 (m) Acts contrary to good sportsmanship.

Suspension: 3 games ( The original decision by the Discipline Committee was appealed and this is the final decision of the BC Rugby Discipline Committee)
Probation: 24 months

Psalm Wooching of Seattle Saracens was ejected from the February 25, 2017  Premier match against UBC RFC by referee Denny Russell (based on recommendation by Assistant Referee) for contravening Law 10.4 b Stamping or Tramping.
Suspension: Time Served
Probation: N/A

Jordan Johnson of the Seattle Saracens was ejected from the Premier Reserves match against Burnaby Lake RFC for punching by referee Jivan Dhaliwal.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Asai Rokotuiwakaya of the Port Alberni Black Sheep was ejected from the First Division match against Cowichan for a dangerous tackle by referee Don Barber.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Jacqui Hurst/Stewart of the United Rugby Club received three (3) yellow cards in the current season.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Connor McCann of the Vancouver Rowing Club received two (2) yellows in the February 18, 2017 Premier match against Castaway Wanderers RFU. Referee Harry Mason
1st for contravening Law 10.4e Dangerous Tackling and the 2nd for contravening Law 10.4(g) Dangerous Charging.
Player remains suspended until he or his representative appears before the Discipline Committee.
Neither the player nor a club representative appeared at the hearing
The next meeting is scheduled for March 8, 2017.

Ray Barkwill of the Castaway Wanderers RFC was cited for foul play by the James Bay Athletic Association in an incident that occurred during the December 3rd, 2016 Vancouver Island Barnard Cup Final.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Iliesa Draunimas of United Rugby Club cited for misconduct during the Division 1 Semi-Final between United Rugby Club and Kelowna Crows on November 19, 2016.
Suspension: 7 games (4 games for the offence, doubled to  the player is currently on probation less one game  as a result of internal club suspension already served)
Probation: Until April 18, 2019 (as per previous sanction) 

Steven Thomson of Kamloops Rugby Club was cited for Foul play during the November 05, 2016 Okanagan Spring 2nd Division match against Richmond.
Suspension: 1 games
Probation: 12 months

Chace Corbin Gilbertson of Vancouver Rowing Club was ejected from the November 19, 2016 Mainland Premier game against Abbotsford by referee Chris Assmus for contravening Law 10.4(a), punching.

Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Fuku Vikilani of the Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the October 29, 2016 Premier match against UBCOB Ravens for contravening Laws 10.4 e)  10.4 o) by referee Chris Assmus
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Kai Williams of the Surrey Beavers AA has received three (3) yellows in the season to date.  As per section 6.5 of the BC Rugby Discipline Policy he is deemed to have been Ordered Off, therefore he must appear before the BC Rugby Discipline Committee.
Suspension: 1 game (served)
Probation: 12 months

Connor McMillan of the Meraloma Rugby Club was ejected from the November 5, 2016 Premier Reserve match against Capilano RFC for contravening Laws 10.4 e) , Dangerous Tackle by referee Toby Mustill.
Suspension: 3 games
Probation: 12 months

Conrad Newell DeWitt of the Westshore RFC player for coming back on the field after being subbed off and starting a skirmish during the October 22, 2016 Premier match against JBAA-reported by referee Michael Moss
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offence, less 1 for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Mike McRoberts of Langley, cited for misconduct during the Oct 15, 2016 2nd Division Match against Surrey Beavers Athletic Association.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months
In addition the letter of apology from Mr.McRoberts to the Surrey club and player is to be forwarded to the BC Rugby office.

Citing of a Langley Player by Bayside RFC for foul play during the Okanagan Division 1 match of September 17, 2016.  With the cooperation of both the Bayside RFC and the Surrey Beavers Athletic Association the Discipline Committee investigated this citing. The Discipline Committee has concluded that, while a serious injury was sustained by the Bayside player, the information and evidence regarding the involvement of the cited Langley player are inconclusive and, as a result, no further action will be taken by the Committee.

Jack Sommer of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the September 17, 2016 Okanagan Spring Division 1 match against Langley RC by referee Tyler Dawson for contravening law 10.4a and 10.4l (punching and retaliation).
Suspension: 2 games (served)
Probation: 12 months

Lawrence Davies of Chilliwack RFC was ejected from the October 1, 2016 3rd Division match against Ridge Meadows by referee Neil Grant for contravening Law 10.4a (punching/striking an opponent).
Suspension: 3 games
Probation: 12 months

Norberto Mena-Imbriani of Abbotsford RFC was ejected from the October 1, 2016 Premier Reserve Division match against UBCOB Ravens by referee Jivan Dhaliwal for a dangerous tackle.
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offence less one for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Liam Smith of the Capilano RFC was ejected from the September 17, 2016 Third Division match against Vancouver Rowing Club by referee David Holmes for a dangerous tackle (tip tackle).
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offence, less one for mitigating circumstances) SUSPENSION ALREADY SERVED
Probation: 12 months

Gabby Senft of the University of Victoria RFC was ejected from the September 23, 2016 CIS match against University of Calgary. For receiving two yellow cards in the same game.
Suspension: Time Served
Probation: N/A

Dave Livingston of the Langley RC was ejected from the September 17, 2016 Okanagan Spring Division 1 match against Bayside by referee Tyler Dawson for contravening law 10.4a and 10.4l (punching and retaliation).
Suspension: 2 games (served as of Oct 12, 2016)
Probation: 12 months

2015-16 Season

PLEASE NOTE: Section 21 of the BC Rugby Discipline Policy outlines  the definition of a Game for the Purposes of Discipline. All non- league games must be approved by the  Discipline Chair to count towards a suspension.Section 21.4  outlines the procedure to receive approval of non-league games (exhibition games, representative games and tournaments) to count towards a suspension.

University of Victoria RFC regarding the club and coach decision to allow a player who was deemed to be suspended under the BC Rugby Discipline Policy to take the field for the University of Victoria RFC during their April 9, 2016 match.
Club Probation: The UVIC RFC is considered to be on probation until May 1, 2017.
Coach Probation: Doug Tate, as head coach of the UVic RFC is considered to be on probation until May 1, 2017.

Mark Klotz of the Priest Valley Vicars was ejected from the April 24, 2016 match against Semiahmoo Old Boys by referee Rick Klatt for contravening law 10.4 (a).
Suspension: 1 game (served)
Probation: n/a

Ryan McHollister of Burnaby Lake RFC was cited by the UBC RFC regarding an incident during the April 30, 2016 Canadian Direct Insurance Premier Men’s Championship game.
Suspension: 4 games (for 10.4(a) striking (with knee)
Probation: 12 months

Alex Mascott of UBC RFC received  three yellow cards in the 2015-16 Season to date and as per section 6.5 of the BC Rugby Discipline Policy was deemed to have been Ordered off.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Oliver Nott of UVic RFC received three yellows in the 2015-16 Season to date and as per section 6.5 of the BC Rugby Discipline Policy was deemed to have been Ordered off.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Iliesa Draunimas of the United Rugby Club was ejected from the April 02, 2016 Okanagan Spring Division 2  match against Abbotsford by referee Graham Stone for receiving two yellow cards (1st for contravening Law 10.4(a), the 2nd for contravening Law 10.4(a) and 10.4(e) and so is required to appear before the BC Rugby Discipline Committee regarding this matter.
Suspension: 2 games (1 game for the offence doubled as he is still on probation)
Probation: continues as per his previous sanction—(48 months from April 18, 2015)

Craig Braconnier of the United Rugby Club was ejected from the April 02, 2016 Okanagan Spring Division 2  match against Abbotsford by referee Graham Stone for receiving two yellow cards (1st for contravening Law 10.4(a), the 2nd for contravening Law 10.4(a) and 10.4(s)
Suspension: 4 games (2 game for the offence doubled as he is still on probation)
Probation: 24 months

Nick Dewland of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the February 13, 2016 Okanagan Spring Division 1 match against United RFC by referee Scott Johnson for Referee Abuse.
Suspension: 3 games (6 games for the offence less 3 for mitigating circumstances) 2 games served as of March 9, 2016
Probation: 24 months

Stu Morrison of the Langley RFC was ejected from the February 27, 2016 Okanagan Spring Brewery Division 1 match against Richmond by referee Scott Johnson for punching.
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offence less 1 for mitigating circumstances) TIME SERVED
Probation: 12 months

Ian Hickman of the Castaway Wanderers RFC received two yellow cards in the February 27, 2016 CDI Premier game against University of Victoria. The first yellow card was for Repeated Team infringement for not releasing the ball. The second yellow card was issued for a dangerous tackle .
Suspension: 1 game TIME SERVED
Probation: N/A

Douglas Fairbank (name to be confirmed by the club) of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the February 13, 2016 Okanagan Spring Division 1 match against United RFC by referee Scott Johnson for punching.
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offence less one for mitigating circumstances) SERVED
Probation: 12 months

David Dinbandhu of the Ex Britannia Red Lion RFC was ejected from the February 13, 2016 Lower Mainland Division 3 match against SFU/Burnaby Mountain by referee Neil Grant for contravening Law 10.4(j) Dangerous play.
Suspension: Time served
Probation: N/A

Connor McCann of the Vancouver Rowing RFC was ejected from the February 20, 2016 Premier Men’s Division match against Burnaby Lake by referee David Smortchevsky for an act contrary to good sportsmanship.
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offence less one for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Evan Conachey of the Kats RFC was ejected from the February 20, 2016 Lower Mainland Division 3 game against Chilliwack by referee Rod Watkins for contravening Laws 10.2a) Intentional Foul and 10.4d) Tripping.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Noah Barker of the JBAA received his third yellow card of the season to date on February 20, 2016.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: N/A
Yellow card count reset to zero.

Sequoyah Combs of the Seattle Saracens RFC has received three (3) yellow cards this season to date.  As per section 6.5 of the BC Rugby Discipline Policy this he is deemed to have been Ordered Off, therefore he must appear before the BC Rugby Discipline Committee.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Blair Kennedy of the UBCO Ravens RFC was ejected from the February 6, 2016 Library Square Division One match against JBAA by referee John de Goede for contravening World Rugby laws: 10.4b, stomping.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Paige Taylor  of the Castaway Wanderers RFC was ejected from the January 16, 2016 Women’s Premier match against Cowichan RFC by referee David Hopps for contravening World Rugby laws: 10.3b, 16.5c, 16.3a and 16.4b.
Suspension: Time Served
Probation: N/A

Mike Roberts of the Cowichan RFC was ejected from the January 23, 2016 Island 3rd Division match against Port Alberni Black Sheep by referee for receiving two yellow cards from referee Kevin Smith. Both cards were issued for contravening Laws 16.4(d) and 16.5(d) and 10.2(a).
Suspension: 1 Games
ProbationN/A

Penioni Drikibau of Richmond RFC was ejected from the December 5, 2015 Okanagan Spring Division 1 match against Surrey Beavers Athletic Association by referee Jivan Dhaliwal  for contravening Law 10.4 (a) Punching
Suspension:  8 games (4 games for the offense but doubled as still on probation)
Probation:  24 Months

Kelepi Gucaka  of UBCOB Ravens was ejected from the November 21, 2015 Lower Mainland Elite playoff match against Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Jay MacDonald for contravening Law 10.4 (l)—Retaliation.
Suspension: 4 games (2 for the offense but doubled as still on probation)
Probation: 24 months

Thomas Gucaka of UBCOB Ravens was ejected from the November 21, 2015 Lower Mainland Elite playoff match against Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Jay MacDonald for contravening law 10.4 (a) Punching/Striking.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Richard Thompson of the Vancouver Rowing Club was ejected from the November 21, 2015 Lower Mainland Elite playoff match against UBCOB Ravens by referee Jay Macdonald for contravening Law 10.4 (l)—retaliation.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Andrew Stevens of the Meraloma Rugby Club was ejected from the November 7, 2015 Division 1 game against Capilano RFC by referee Harry Mason for contravening Law 10.4 (l) Retaliation.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Dave Owens of the Capilano Rugby Club was ejected from the November 7, 2015 Division 1 game against Meraloma Rugby Club by referee Harry Mason for contravening Law 10.4(a) Punching and striking.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Tim Stanfill of the Seattle Saracens was ejected from the November 7, 2015 exhibition match against UBC RFC by referee Denny Russell for contravening Law 10.4 (e) Dangerous Tackling.
Suspension: 6 games
Probation: 12 months

Roman Pitt of the Seattle Saracens RFC was ejected from November 14, 2015 Lower Mainland 1st Division  game against UBCOB Ravens by referee John Clavin for contravening Law 10.4(a) Punching and striking.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Ladislav Paukov of the Richmond Rugby Club was ejected from the November 14, 2015 Okanagan Spring Division 2  game against Bayside Rugby Club by referee Toby Mustil for contravening Law 10.4(a) Punching and striking.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Taitutsi Vikilani of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the November 14, 2015 Mainland Cup Elite playoff game against Vancouver Rowing Club  for contravening Law 10.4(b) Stamping
Suspension: 6 games (3 games for the offense but doubled as still on probation)
Probation: 24 months
Dan Fumano of the Meraloma Rugby Club was ejected from the November 7, 2015 CDI Qualifying game against Capilano RFC by referee Brett Hay for the team receiving multiple yellow cards for repeat offences at the breakdown.
Suspension: Time Served
Probation: 12 months.

Nico McCallaghan of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the October 17, 2015 Okanagan Spring Division game against Abbotsford by referee Conan Cooper for contravening Law 10.4 (h) Dangerous charge into a ruck.
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offense less 1 for mitigating circumstances) Time has been served already.
Probation: 12 months

Hirdemail (Herby) Rai of Richmond RFC was ejected from the October 24, 2015 Okanagan Springs Division 2 game against Langley RFC by referee Jivan Dhaliwal for receiving for a dangerous tackle.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Tate Rose of the Cowichan RFC was ejected from the October 24, 2015 VIRU Division 1 game against Port Alberni by referee Don Barber for retaliation.
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offense less 1 for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Valdemar Lee-Lo of Seattle RFC received a red card during the October 31, 2015 Lower Mainland Elite Men’s Division match against the Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Brett Hay who issued a 2nd yellow card to the Seattle team for cynical play–repeated offside at the breakdown, inside the red zone (ten meters from their own try line).
Suspension: Time Served
Probation: 12 months

Whitney Adu Poku of the Ridge Meadows Bruins was ejected from the October 17, 2015 Senior Women’s game against United Rugby Club by referee Leon Britz for contravening Law 10.4 (e).
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Will Abbot of Cowichan RFC was ejected from the October 04, 2015 U16 game against Abbotsford RFC Club by referee Chad Radon for receiving 2 yellow card in the same game (both for dangerous tackles)
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for offense, less one for mitigating circumstances) –game already served
Probation: 12 months

Nathan Yanagiya of Capilano RFC was ejected from the October 17, 2015 CDI Premier Qualifying game against Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Chris Assmus for receiving 2 yellow card in the same game (first yellow card for dangerous tackle, second for tackling the opponent without the ball).
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Connor Christopher of the Capilano RFC was ejected from the September 26, 2015 Lower Mainland Elite Men’s game against UBC RFC team by referee Saro Turner for receiving two yellow cards in the same game (1st  for 10.4(e) 10.3(b) repeated team infringements –High Tackle, 2nd for 11.1(b) 10.2(a) 10.4(m) cynical play).
Suspension: 1 game (suspension served by date of hearing)
Probation: 12 months

Jordan Wilson-Ross of JBAA was ejected from the September 26, 2015 Island Elite Men’s game against Castaway Wanderers team by referee Kevin Smith for contravening laws 10.4 (a), 10.4(m),10.4(n) 10.3(a) repeat infringements (referee abuse) and 10.4(s).
Suspension: 3 games (2 for punching plus 1 for misconduct) 1 game served already.
Probation: 12 months
 In addition: James Bay Athletic Association:
Club Probation: Until the end the 2015-16 league season (May 31, 2016)
James Bay Athletic Association Elite Team’s behaviour contributed to the abandonment of the game by the referee and brought the game into disrepute. Should similar conduct be reported to the Discipline Committee then the James Bay Athletic Association will be called before the Discipline Committee and further sanctions will be considered.

Keenan Horton of the Castaway Wanderers was ejected from the September 26, 2015 Island Elite Men’s game against JBAA by referee Kevin Smith for contravening laws 10.4(m) acts contrary to good sportsmanship 10.4(s) referee abuse and 10.7 Player given a red card returning to the field of play.
Suspension: 5 games (3 for referee abuse less one for mitigating circumstances plus 3 for acts contrary to good sportsmanship) 1 game – served by date of hearing.
Probation: 12 months
In addition: Castaway Wanderers RFC:
Club Probation:
 Until the end the 2015-16 league season (May 31, 2016)
Castaway Wanderers Elite Team’s behaviour contributed to the abandonment of the game by the referee and  brought the game into disrepute. Should similar conduct be reported to the Discipline Committee then the Castaway Wanderers RFC will be called before the Discipline Committee and further sanctions will be considered.

Taniela Tulia of the Nanaimo Hornets was ejected from the October 3, Island Division 1 game against Cowichan RFC by referee Mauke Mauke for receiving two yellow cards in the same match (both for Foul Play)
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Connor McCann of the Vancouver Rowing Club was ejected from the October 3, 2015 Elite Men’s game against UBCOB Ravens by referee Chris Assmus for contravening laws 10.4 (a) striking an opposition player based on the recommendation of the assisting referee Scott Johnson.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Ben Hickey of the Richmond RFC was ejected from the September 26, 2015 Okanagan Spring Division 1 game against Surrey Beavers by referee Scott Johnson for contravening laws 10.4(m).
Suspension: 1 game (suspension served by date of hearing)
Probation: 12 months

Taylor Stogryn Bayside RFC.  A Referee Abuse Report and an letter of complaint have been forwarded to the BC Rugby Office regarding the conduct of the Bayside U18 coach, during the Oct 4, 2015 match against Westshore RFC.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

2014-15 Season

Discipline Decisions 2014-15 - Click to Download

2013-14 Season

Discipline Decisions 2013-14 - Click to Download

Discipline Documents

BC Rugby Discipline Policy
Effective September 1, 2018 – Download

Discipline Policy ADDENDUM 1
Modified Citing Policy – Download

Discipline Policy ADDENDUM 2
Modified Yellow Card Policy – Download

World Rugby Sanctions
for Foul Play (2018) – Download

Appeal ProcedureVisit Policies page

Discipline Meetings

Discipline Committee meets every 2nd Wednesday while the leagues are in play.

Upcoming Meetings:

  • October 31, 2018
  • November 14, 2018
  • November 28, 2018

Additional meetings will be scheduled as necessary during the play-off season.

Contact BC Rugby for further information.