Logo
onlineshop

2011/12 Season

B.C. Rugby Discipline 
Hearing Results  2011-2012


The players listed below have not attended a Discipline Committee Hearing  for red cards received during a game and are ineligible to play in any sanction game until they have appeared before the Discipline Committee.

From previous seasons:
Steve Campbell
Jordan Levin 
Nick McRae
Tracey Wood
Tagilala Keteca (must apply to be reinstated)


Jeff Williams, JBAA: Report of Referee Abuse submitted by Patrick Allard regarding this JBAA member’s behaviour during the May 12, 2012 CDI Premier Championship game against Capilano RFC.  
Suspension: 3 games from all rugby related activities.   (This sanction will not apply to Mr. Williams current  participation as a coach with the BCRU representative teams   provided that such participation continues to be supervised by Mr. D. Brown and in the course of his participation Mr. Williams exhibits exemplary conduct)
Probation: 24 months
 
Nathan Rees of the Capilano RFC who was sanctioned twice previously this season for received yellow cards and has since exceeded the limit again.
Suspension: 3 games
Probation: 12 months

Blake Van Heyningan of JBAA ejected from the April 28, 2012 First Division Ceili’s League game against UBCOB Ravens for receiving two yellow cards by referee Don Barber.  One for repeated team infringements regarding pushing & shoving and one for shoulder charge.
Suspension:
1 game
Probation:
12 months
 
Sean White
of JBAA to address the report of referee abuse that resulted in being yellow carded during the April 28, 2012 CDI League game against UBCOB Ravens by Sherry Trumbull.
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offense less one game due to player’s acknowledgment of the offense and independently forwarding a letter of apology to the referee)
Probation: 
12 months
 
Uate Kaci Soko
, Bayside AA ejected from the April 28, 2012 2nd  Division Okanagan League game against Richmond RFC for a dangerous charge by referee Graham Stone and assisting ref William Handworth.
Neither the player nor a representative appeared before the committee.
Suspended until he or his representative appears before the Discipline Committee.
 

Zack Meyer
of the UVic Norsemen was ejected from the  April 14, 2012 Ceili’s Cup League game against Capilano RFC  by referee Chris Assmus contravening laws 10.3a), 10.4 m), 10.4 s)
Suspension: 1 game (served)
Probation:     12 months

Cam Knowles of  Richmond RFC was ejected from the  April 14, 2012 Okanagan Spring Brewery Division 1 League game against Cowichan RFC  by referee Kai Taylor for stomping.
Suspension:  2 games (4 games less two for mitigating circumstances)
Probation:     12 months

Ed Fairhurst of the UBCOB Ravens was ejected from the  April 21, 2012 CDI Premier League game against UVIC  by referee Chris Assmus contravening laws Law 10.4a), 10.4 L)
Suspension: Time served.
Probation: not imposed

Dean Johnston of United Rugby Club was ejected from the  April 14, 2012 Province Division 1 League game against Nanaimo RFC  by referee Dave Holmes for Foul play.
Suspension: 3 games
Probation: 24 months

Toby Berg of Velox Valhallians was ejected from the  March 31, 2012 Okanagan Spring Brewery Division 1 League game against Cowichan RFC  by referee John De Goede for  acts contrary to good sportsmanship.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation:    12 months
Additional requirements:  Mr. Berg to write a letter of apology to be written to the Cowichan RFC  (copy of the letter to be forwarded to the  Discipline Committee c/o the BC Rugby office).

Penioni Drikibau of Richmond RFC was ejected from the  March 31, 2012 Okanagan Spring Brewery Division 1 League game against Bayside RFC  by referee Saro Turner for punching.
Suspension:  2 games
Probation:   24 months

Kai Briscoe of Bayside RFC was ejected from the  March 31, 2012 Okanagan Spring Brewery Division 1 League game against Richmond RFC  by referee Saro Turner for punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation:  12 months

Jordan Harvey of the Capilano RFC who was sanctioned for receiving three yellow cards in the 2011-12 season.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: none sanctioned
NOTE: Mr. Harvey’s record regarding the number of yellow cards received this season will be reset to zero.

Rob Simzer
of Vancouver Rowing Club RFC was ejected from the March 17, 2012 Province Wide Division 3 League game against Richmond RFC  by referee David Burns for striking another player.
Suspension: 2 games (3 games for the offence, less one for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months.

Ryan Steel
of Richmond RFC was ejected from the March 24, 2012 Okanagan Spring Brewery Division 2 League game against Velox Valhallians RFC  by referee Chris Assmus for contravening laws 10.4 m) 10.4 s) 10.6 b)
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months.

Gurvinder Kalar
of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the  March 17, 2012 Okanagan Spring Brewery Division 1 League game against Cowichan RFC  by referee John de Goede for receiving two yellow cards in a game (1 for repeated infringements regarding disputing the authority of the referee and the 2nd for acts contrary to good sportsmanship and disputing the authority of the referee)
Suspension: 2 games (3 games for offence less 1 game for mitigating circumstances.)
Probation:   24 months.

Thomas Kirk of the Brit Lions RFC was ejected from the March 3, 2012 Province Wide Division 3 League game against Maple Ridge  y referee Scott Lebus.
Suspension:
1 game (2 games for the offense less 1 for mitigating circumstances)
Probation:   
12 months

Anthony Luca
of the Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the  March 3, 2012 Ceili Cup League game against UBCOB Ravens by referee Dan Beattie for punching.
Suspension:
2 games
Probation:
24 months

Spencer Marshall
of Bayside RFC was ejected from the  March 3, 2012 Okanagan Division 2 League game against Richmond by referee Neil Grant for punching.
Suspension:
2 games
Probation:
24 months

Ryan Shams
of Richmond RFC was ejected from the March 3, 2012 Okanagan Div 1 League game against Bayside RFC by referee Saro Turner for punching
Suspension:
1 game (2 games for the offense less 1 for mitigating circumstances)
Probation:
12 months

Adrian Vicente
of Capilano RFC was ejected from the March 11, 2012 U16 game against Burnaby Lake RFC by Referee Nia Parsonage for repeated infringements, punching and abusive behavior.
Suspension:
3 games conditional on the player attending and his team’s game while suspended. BC Rugby Discipline Committee should  be notified  if he is unable to meet the condition. (4 games minimum for referee less 1 game due to short season)  
Probation:
24 months

Nathan Rees
of the Capilano RFC who was sanctioned previously this season for received yellow cards and has since exceeded the limit again. Suspension: 2 games
NOTE:
Mr. Rees’ record regarding the number of yellow cards received this season will be reduced to ONE.
Should he receive two additional yellow cards this season he will be considered to have been red carded

Masi Nuku (Eremasi Nukusorowaga)  of the United Rugby Club was ejected from the  Feb 18, 2012 Province Division 1 League game against Langley RFC  by referee David Holmes for a dangerous tackle.
Suspension:  1 game (2 games for offense less one for mitigating circumstances)
Probation:     12 months

Mike Gough of the Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the  Feb 18, 2012 CDI Premier League game against Capilano RFC  against by referee Michael Jones for a late, dangerous tackle
Suspension:  2 games
Probation:     24 months

Admir Cejvanvic of the Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the  Feb 18, 2012 CDI Premier League game against Capilano RFC  against by referee Michael Jones for receiving two yellow cards (both for  dangerous play).
Suspension: 1 game
Probation:  12 months

Ryan Waldriff  the Port Alberni Black Sheep RFC was ejected from the  Feb 25, 2012 Province Division 1 League game against Langley RFC  by referee David Smortchevsky for striking an opponent.
Suspension:   1 game (2 games for offense less one for mitigating circumstances)   
Probation:     12 months

Jeke Gotegote of the Burnaby Lake RFC
Suspension: 1 game (served) for receiving three yellow cards in the 2011-12 season
NOTE: Mr. Gotegote’s record regarding the number of yellow cards received this season will be reduced to ONE.
Should he receive two additional yellow cards this season he will be considered to have been red carded and will have to appear before the Discipline Committee.

Kol Henrickson of the UBCOB Ravens was ejected from the February 11, 2012  CDI Premier League against Capilano RFC by referee Kyle Ferguson for contravening Law 10.4(e) – Dangerous Tackling.
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for offence less one for mitigating circumstances)
Probation:   12 months

Gradyn Bowd of Vancouver Rowing Club was ejected from the February 11, 2012  Okanagan Spring Division 1 League game against Cowichan RFC by referee Chris Asmus  for contravening Law 10.4j) 10.4e), 10.4 f)
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for offence less one for mitigating circumstances)
Probation:   12 months

Blake Coss of  the Surrey Beavers was ejected from the February 11, 2012  3rd division League against Burnaby Lake RFC by referee Rod Watson Ferguson for Fighting.,
Suspension: 2 game
Probation: 12 months

Sean Seale of the BLRFC was ejected from the February 11, 2012  3rd division League against SBAA by referee Rod Watson Ferguson for Fighting.
Suspension: 2 game
Probation:   12 months

Jacob Lamb of Castaway Wanderers  was ejected from the January 28, 2012  Ceili’s Cup League (Div.1) League against UVic Norsemen  by referee Chris Assmus for punching (10.4a) 10.4f) 10.4m)).
Suspension:  2 games
Probation: 12 months

Evan Mallory of the Capilano RFC
Suspension: 1 game (served) for receiving three yellow cards in the 2011-12 season
NOTE: Mr. Mallory’s record regarding the number of yellow cards received this season will be reduced to ZERO.
Should he receive three additional yellow cards this season he will be considered to have been red carded and will have to appear before the Discipline Committee.

Nathan Rees of the Capilano RFC
Suspension: 1 game (served) for receiving three yellow cards in the 2011-12 season
NOTE: Mr. Rees’ record regarding the number of yellow cards received this season will be reduced to ONE.
Should he receive two additional yellow cards this season he will be considered to have been red carded and will have to appear before the Discipline Committee.

Iliesa Drauasi of United Rugby Club was ejected from the November 19, 2011 U19 Lower Mainland semi -final game against Bayside by referee Conan Cooper for shoulder charging and repeated offending.
Suspension:
5 games
Probation:
24 months
Copy of the ejection report and decision to be forwarded to the BCSSRU
 
Josh Arei
of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the November 26, 2011 game against UBC RFC  by referee Gerry Clayton for head butting.
Suspension:
6 games
Probation:
24 months
 
Ian McMaster
of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the December 3, 2011  U19 Tier II final game against Kelowna RFC by referee Brendan Starling for contravening Law 10.4 (J) dangerous play.
Suspension: 3 games
Probation:
12 months
Copy of the ejection report and decision to be forwarded to the BCSSRU

Samuel Raiwalui
of Bayside RFC was ejected from the Oct 29, 2011 Elite Spray game against Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Michael Jones for fighting.
Suspension: 
4 games (2 games for the offense, doubled as still on probation from previous offense)
Probation:    24 months
 
Tim Adair
of Capilano RFC was ejected from the November 19, 2011 Lower Mainland 3rd Division game against Kamloops by referee Matt Gullen.
Suspension: 
1 game (2 games for the offense less one game due to mitigating circumstances)
Probation:  
12 months
 
Cam Bell
of the Velox Valhallians was ejected from the November 19, 2011 CDI Qualification game against Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Scott Manning for  Dangerous Charging.
Suspension:
time served
Probation:
12 months
 
Scott Brown
of Brit Lions RFC was ejected from the November 26, 2011 Lower Mainland 3rd Division game against UBC by referee Mike Landiak for punching and acts contrary to good sportsmanship.
Suspension:
2 games
Probation:
24 months.

Mike Bott
of Langley Rugby Club   was ejected from the October 29, 2011  Coulter Division 1 League against Surrey Beavers AA  by referee David Holmes for actions contrary to the good sportsmanship.
Suspension: 
1 game
Probation:
12 months
 
Dave Hall
Vancouver Rowing Club was ejected from the Oct 29, 2011 Elite Spray game against Bayside by referee Michael Jones for punching.
Suspension:
2 games
Probation:
12 months

Cam McMurchy-Barber
of SBAA  was ejected from the   November 12, 2011  Lower Mainland U19 League against United Rugby Club by referee Marcus Treacy for punching.
Suspension:
1 game (2 games for offense reduced to 1 game for mitigating circumstances)
Probation:
24 months
 
Samuel Raiwalui o
f Bayside RFC was ejected from the Oct 29, 2011 Elite Spray game against Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Michael Jones for fighting.
Neither the player or a representative appeared before the Discipline Committee. Red card was late.
Mr Raiwalui is suspended from play until he appears before the committee.
 
The Discipline Committee held a hearing to investigate a letter of compliant received from United Rugby Club regarding the game official conduct of the U17 game between United and Kats RFC.  Further information has been requested. The Discipline Committee has scheduled a special meeting regarding this matter  further on 5pm Wednesday November 23, 2011

Mark Moody
of Abbotsford RFC was ejected from the Oct 15, 2011 Lower Mainland Elite game against Vancouver Rowing club by referee Jivan Dhaliwal for a dangerous play.
Suspension:  2 games
Probation:   24 months
 
Jeff Kilvert of Surrey Beavers was ejected from the Oct 15, 2011 Division 1 Coulter League game against Langley RFC by Referee Saro Turner for infringement of Law 10.4 (a).
Suspension:  3 games
Probation:   24 months
 
Trevor Sear of Surrey Beavers was ejected from the Oct 15, 2011 Division 1 Coulter League game against Langley RFC by Referee Saro Turner for infringement of Law 10.4 (a).
Suspension:  2 games
Probation:   24 months
 
Travis Rockson (originally reported as Rodeson) of  Langley RFC was ejected from the Oct 15, 2011 Division 1 Coulter League game against Surrey Beavers by Referee Saro Turner for infringement of Law 10.4 (a).
Suspension:  4 games
Probation:    24 months
 
Clayton Nordal  of  Langley RFC was ejected from the Oct 15, 2011 Division 1 Coulter League game against Surrey Beavers by Referee Saro Turner for infringement of Law 10.4 (a).
Suspension:  3 games
Probation:   24 months
 
Sean Messenger of Langley RFC was ejected from the Oct 15, 2011 Division 1 Coulter League game against Surrey Beavers by Referee Saro Turner for infringement of Law 10.4 (a).
Suspension:  2 games
Probation:   24 months
 
Ryan Yocmens of Langley RFC was ejected from the Oct 15, 2011 Division 1 Coulter League game against Surrey Beavers by Referee Saro Turner for infringement of Law 10.4 (m).
Suspension:  2 games
Probation:   24 months

Emil Christenson
  of the Castaway Wanderers RFC was ejected from the October 29, 2011  VIRU Elite game against JBAA by referee Sherry Trumbull for contravening 10.4 (a) .
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Alex Mascott  of the UBC RFC was ejected from the October 29, 2011  Lower Mainland Division  3 against Surrey Beavers AA  by referee Lance Davison for contravening Law 10 (j).
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Sean Connelly of SBAA ejected from the October 29, 2011  Coulter Division 1 League against Langley  by referee David Holmes for actions contrary to the good sportsmanship.
Suspension: 1 games
Probation: 12 months

Andrew Gudmundseth of the Cowichan RFC was ejected from the October 22, 2011  Division 1 VIRU North League against UVic  by referee Chris Assmus  for a dangerous tackle
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Wayne Pulotu of the Richmond RFC was ejected from the October 22, 2011  Division 1 Coulter League against Surrey Beavers AA  by referee Graham Stone  for punching
Suspension: 1 games (2 games for offense but reduced to 1 game due to mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Serge Francis of the Abbotsford RFC was ejected from the October 16, 2011  U16 game against Bayside RFC  by referee Paul Doig  for receiving two yellow cards for dissent.
Suspension: 3 games (4 games for actual offense but reduced to 3 for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 24 months

Jakob Rainbow of Surrey Beavers was ejected Oct 2 from a U17 game against United for kicking.
Suspension: 3 games (4 games for actual offense but reduced to 3 for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Mike Bott of Langley Rugby Club   was ejected from the October 29, 2011  Coulter Division 1 League against Surrey Beavers AA  by referee David Holmes for actions contrary to the good sportsmanship.
Neither the player or a representative appeared before the Discipline Committee.
Mr Bott is suspended from further play until he appears before the committee.
 
Samuel Raiwalui of Bayside RFC was ejected from the Oct 29, 2011 Elite Spray game against Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Michael Jones for fighting.
Neither the player or a representative appeared before the Discipline Committee. Red card was late.
Mr Raiwalui is suspended from play until he appears before the committee.

Citing of Penioni Drikibau currently of Bayside RFC, formerly and cited as a member of United Rugby Club by JBAA regarding an incident that occurred during the June 2011 Buccaneer 7’s Tournament..
No sanctions—please see the full report on this hearing attached.

Jeff Clarke of JBAA
ejected from the VIRU First Division game against CW by referee Chris Assmus for 10.4a), 10.4 l), 10.4 m), 10.4 n)
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 month

James Stroud of  SBAA ejected  September 10, 2011 from Coulter div 1 game against United  for being the 3rd man in by referee . This ejection was reported late —player participated in following games and the neither the club nor player contacted the office regarding this matter.
Suspension: 2 games ( 1 game for offense, doubled as player on probation from incident of November 2010)
Probation: 12 month

Rob Godfrey of  United RFC was ejected from the Oct 1, 2011 3rd division game against  Capilano by Matt Gullen for Dangerous Tackling.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 month

Brent Molesworth of Burnaby Lake RC was ejected from the Sept 17, 2011 3rd Division against Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Scott Johnson for Foul play.
Suspension: 2 games (time served already)
Probation: 12 month

Shawn Mercier of Meraloma RC ejected from the Sept 10, 2011 Elite Division game against Burnaby Lake RFC by referee Michael Jones for Dissent.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation:  12 months
 
Caleb Grunert of Burnaby Lake RFC --Ejected from the Sept 17, 2011 3rd Division against SFU RFC by referee Robin Tolbert for Dangerous Tackling.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months


Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
sponsors loop2


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012