Logo
HappyWater

2010/11 Season

B.C. Rugby Discipline 
Hearing Results  2010-2011


The players listed below have not attended a Discipline Committee Hearing  for red cards received during a game and are ineligible to play in any sanction game until they have appeared before the Discipline Committee.

From previous seasons:
Steve Campbell
Jordan Levin 
Nick McRae
Tracey Wood
Tagilala Keteca (must apply to be reinstated)


Matt Yanagiya of the Capilano RFC was ejected from the May 7, 2011 Okanagan Spring Brewery League 2 game against Kamloops RFC by referee Gerry Clayton for 10.4 (d) Tripping).
Suspension: 4 games
Probation:  24 months

Mike Cosford of the Kats RFC was ejected from the May 14, 2011 Division 3 Final game against Velox Valhallians RFC by referee Alan Tynan for receiving two yellow cards in a single game (both for foul play 10.4 f and 10.4 b)
Suspension: 2 games
Probation:  12 months

Liam Hunter
of Vancouver Rowing Club was ejected from the April 9, 2011 Okanagan Spring Brewery League A game against Cowichan RFC by referee Don Barber for 10.4 (a) Punching & 10.4(k)
Suspension:  2 games (two games for offence less one game for extenuating circumstances however as the player was still on probation the penalty was doubled for a total of two games)
Probation:   24 months

Mark Sandrin of Capilano RFC was ejected from the April 16, 2011 Okanagan Spring Brewery League A game against Brit Lions RFC by referee Sam Langridge for 10.4 (a) Punching, 10.4(f) 10.2 (a) and 10.4(m)
Suspension:  2 games
Probation:   12 months

Graeme Heselton of Surrey Beavers was ejected from the March 26, 2011 Lower Mainland Division 3 game against Abbotsford RFC by referee Dave Williams for 10.4 Dangerous Play & Misconduct: (a) Punching & (l) Retaliation
Suspension: 3 games
Probation:   12 months
 
Travis Schulz was ejected from the March 26, 2011 Okanagan Spring Brewery League 1 game against Cowichan RFC by referee John De Goede punching.
Suspension: 1 games
Probation:   12 months
 
 Mark MacSween of Castaway Wanderers was ejected from the April 2, 2011 CDI game against UBCOB Ravens for repeated infringements by referee Sam Langridge.
Suspension: 1 game  Mr MacSween’s yellow card record for the season to date will be considered to be cleared
Probation:   12 months
 
Robbie Anderson of UVic  was ejected from the March 31 , 2010 exhibition game against Shawnigan lake by referee Bruce Kuklinski for dangerous tackle.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months
 
Cameron Polson UVic was ejected from the April 2, 2011 Ceili’s League game against Bayside Sharks by referee Scott Manning for punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Stu Morrison of the Langley RFC of Langley RFC was ejected from the March 19, 2011 Okanagan Spring Brewery League 1 game against Surrey Beavers by referee Graham Stone for punching.
Suspension: 1 game (2 games for the offence less 1 game for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months
Mr Morrison’s hearing was held on Friday April 1, 2011 as he had been unable to attend the originally scheduled hearing on March 23, 2011.

Kelly Peterson of the Brit Lions RFC was cited by the Abbotsford RFC regarding an incident arising from the April 2, 2011 Big Kauna Women’s League. The Discipline Committee held an investigation hearing into this matter. After weighing the evidence, the DC concluded that Ms Noger of the Abbotsford  definitely sustained an injury, however the facts gathered regarding this incident were inconclusive regarding intent and without video evidence to collaborate either side it is not possible to determine that Ms Peterson’s actions were deliberate.
The DC decided that no sanctions should be imposed on Ms Peterson.
Mauro Perrizolo of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the March 12, 2011 Lower Mainland 3rd Division against the Bayside Rugby Club by referee Leon Britz for kicking an opponent.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months
 
Jeke Gotegote of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the March 12, 2011 CDI game against the Bayside Rugby Club by referee Andrew Hosie based on assisting referee Drew Sager's report of Dangerous Tackling.
Suspension: 3 games
Probation: 18 months
 
Richard Granville of SFU MOB was ejected from the March 19, 2011 Lower Mainland 3rd Division game against the Meraloma Rugby Club by referee Tere Blake for punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months
 
Cavin Gordon of Kamloops RFC was ejected from the March 19, 2011 Okanagan Spring Brewery league 2 game against Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Greg Ducharme for dangerous play.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months
 
Kolby Brezden of Langley RFC was ejected from the March 19, 2011 Okanagan Spring Brewery League 1 game against Surrey Beavers by referee Graham Stone for Dissent.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months
 
Stu Morrison of Langley RFC was ejected from the March 19, 2011 Okanagan Spring Brewery League 1 game against Surrey Beavers by referee Graham Stone for punching
Mr Morrison did appear at the hearing.
Suspended until he or his representative appears before the committee.
 
Hayes Bishop of Kamloops received a red card during the March 19, 2011 Okanagan Spring Brewery league 2 game against Vancouver Rowing Club. NO red card report has been received but the player was represented at the Discipline Meeting. The Discipline Committee considers Mr Bishop eligible to play--should a late report be filed the club and player may be notified to appear before the Committee on this matter if the Discipline Committee considers it necessary based on the information within the report.

Craig Braconnier of United was ejected from the March 5, 2011 Okanagan Spring Brewery Qualification game against Kamloops RFC by referee Michael Jones forpunching .
Suspension: 4 games total (2 games for carded offense plus 2 for offending while on probation)
Probation: 24 months.
  
Ian McEwan of the Cowichan RFC was ejected from the March 5, 2011 CDI Premier Qualification game against Burnaby Lake RFC by referee Sam Langridge for dangerous tackling and stamping. 
Mr McEwan nor his representative appeared before the committee: SUSPENDED until he has appeared before the committee. 
 
Jason Blaak of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the March 5, 2011 CDI Premier Qualification game against Castaway Wanderers RFC by referee Jivan Dhaliwal for  conduct contrary to the spirit of the game 
Suspension: 1 game total (2 games for offense less 1 game for mitigating circumstances)
Probation: 12 months

Rob Downie of the Kats RFC was ejected from the February 5, 2011 Mainland 3rd Division game against the Meraloma Rugby Club by referee Scott Johnston for punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months
 
Ryan Brown (originally reported as Brian Brown) of Langley RFC was ejected from the February 19, 2011 game against United Rugby Club by referee Saro Turner for elbowing.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months
 
Edvin Sabic of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the February 19, 2011 CDI Qualification league by referee Kyle Ferguson for Repeated team infringements.
Suspension: time served
Probation: 12 months
 
John Bouliane of Meraloma RFC was ejected from the February 19, 2011 Mainland 3rd Division game against Bayside RFC by referee Scott Lebus for a High tackle.
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months

Cass Conkin of Bayside was ejected from the January 29, 2011 Premier game against Cowichan RFC by Kai Taylor (reported by assistant referee Steve Hale) for punching.
Suspension: 2 Games
Probation: 12 months
 
Kim Anderton of Cowichan RFC was ejected from the January 29, 2011 Premier game against Bayside by Kai Taylor for punching.
Suspension: 2 Games
Probation: 12 months

Brian Erichson of Meraloma Rugby Club was ejected from the January 29, 2011 Premier game against Burnaby Lake for receiving two yellow cards in the same game by referee Sherry Trumbull.
Suspension: 1 Game
Probation: 12 months

Mike Gough of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the February 5, 2011 Premier game against CW by referee John De Goede (reported by assistant referee Don Barber) for Punching.
Suspension: 2 Games
Probation: 12 months
Burnaby Lake RFC requested the committee to consider a non-league game to be counted towards the suspension of Mike Gough. The BC Rugby Discipline Committee GRANTED this request. Mr Gough is considered to have served his 2 game suspension

Samuela Raiwalui of Bayside RFC ejected from the February 5, 2011 Ceili’s League game against Capilano RFC by referee Colin Campbell for dangerous tackle.
Suspension: 2 Games
Probation: 24 months

Joshua Rolls
of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the December 5th, 2010 Spray First Division game against UBCOB Ravens by referee Sam Langridge for Stamping, intentionally offending and acts contrary to good sportsmanship.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 24 months
 
Nolan Miles of JBAA was ejected from the May 15, 2010 CDI Division 1 final against Capilano RFC by referee Patrick Allard for acts contrary to good sportsmanship. (JBAA's request to count games towards Nolan Miles suspension Decision: 2 exhibition games have been allowed to count toward Mr Miles' suspension)
Suspension: 4 games
Probation: 24 months

Aaron Frisby of Velox Valhallians was ejected from the December 6, 2010 NVIRU 3rd Division game against Port Alberni Black Sheep by referee Don Barber for referee abuse.
Suspension: 4 Games
Probation: 24 Months 

Gavin Lundquist of Castaway Wanderers was ejected from teh November 28, 2010 U17 game against Cowichan by referee Scott Manning for punching.
Suspension:
1 Game
Probation:
12 months

Ehrich Falkenhagen of Richmond ejected from the Novermber 13, 2010 Coulter Division 1 game against Langley by referee Patrick Allard for stomping.
Suspension: 3 Games
Probation: 12 months
 
Gavin Lundquist of the Castaway Wanderers was ejected from the November 28, 2010 VIRU U17 game against Cowichan by referee Scott Manning for punching.
Arrangements will be made to hear this red card in Victoria at a time when the player can be in attendance.

Blackie Vaivaka of Burnaby Lake RFC was ejected from the November 6, 2010 U19 game against Surrey by Referee Geoffrey Bushell for fighting.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: n/a
 
Roger Yue of Burnaby Lake RFC-was ejected from the November 6, 2010 U19 game against Surrey by Referee Geoffrey Bushell for fighting.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Jamie Stroud of Surrey Beavers was ejected from the November 13, 2010 Coulter Division 2 game against United by referee David Blackwell for Dangerous play and misconduct.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Steve Pyke of United Rugby Club was ejected from the November 13, 2010 Coulter Division 2 game against Surrey by referee David Blackwell for Dangerous Play and misconduct.
Suspension: Time served
Probation: n/a
 
Morgan Brinson of the Langley RFC-ejected from the Oct 23, 2010 Coulter League 2nd division game  against Richmond by referee Tyler Dawson for punching.
Suspension: 2 games (time already served)
Probation: 12 months

Chad Pinda of Nanaimo Hornets was ejected from the October 23, 2010 VIRU 1st Division game against the UVic Jutes by referee Steve Hale for Punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

David Hopps of Cowichan RFC ejected from the NVIRU 3rd division game against Nanaimo by referee Steve Hale for punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation:12 months
 
Penioni Drikibau of United Rugby Club was ejected from the October 16, 2010 Coulter 1st Division game against the Surrey Beavers Athletic Association  by referee Kyle Ferguson for Dangerous Play and Misconduct – Dangerous Tackling
Suspension:2 games
 
Doug Morrison of Langley RFC was ejected from the October 16, 2010 Coulter 2nd Division game against the Kamloops Rugby Club by referee Bob Zyrd for punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months
 
Lee Shaw (originally reported as Wade Lee) of Kamloops RFC was ejected from the October 16, 2010 Coulter 2nd Division game against the Langley Rugby Club by referee Bob Zyrd for punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months

Brent Chapman of the Capilano RFC was ejected from the October 03, 2010 U17 Division game against the Abbotsford RFC for Dangerous play.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: Until May 31, 2011
 
Jean Koorsten of the United  RFC was ejected from the October 02, 2010 U-19 Division game against the Abbotsford RFC by referee Scott Lebus for punching.
Sanction: 3 games
Probation: 24 months

John Mergui of the Vancouver Rowing Club RFC was ejected from the October 02, 2010 Spray 1st Division game against the Capilano RFC by Scott Johnson for Punching.
Sanction: 2 games
Probation: Until May 31, 2011

Cody Rockson of the Bayside RFC was ejected from the October 02, 2010 Spray Elite Division game against the UBC RFC by referee Al Hudson for dangerous tackling. Originally reported as Cory.
Suspension: 3 games
Probation: Until May 31, 2011

Toni Wodzicki of UVic RFC was ejected from the October 02, 2010 VIRU Elite game against Castaway Wanderers by referee John de Goede for receiving two yellow cards in one game (both yellow cards were for dangerous play 10.4 (j)). Originally reported as Drew Langer as per game sheet/roster.
Suspension:2 games
Probation: Until May 31, 2011.

Joshua Avei of Bayside RFC--Ejected from ejected from the September 11, 2010 Elite Spray Division game against the UBCOB Ravens by referee David Smortchevsky for receiving 2 yellow cards (16.5(b) offside at ruck + 16.2(b) joining a ruck without binding).
Suspension: 1 game
Probation: 12 months
 
Scott Brown of Brit Lions --Ejected from the September 18, 2010 Coulter League Division 1 game against the United RFC by referee Saro Turner for punching.
Suspension: 4 games
Probation: 24 months
 
Adam Pugh of Seattle RFC--Ejected from the September 11, 2010 Coulter Division 2 game against the Richmond RFC by referee Scott Johnson for dangerous tackling.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months
 
Sevici Tamani of United-- Ejected from the September 18, 2010 Coulter League Division 1 game against the Brit Lions RFC by referee Saro Turner for punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: 12 months
 
Fuku Vikilani of Burnaby Lake RFC --Ejected from the Sept 12, 2010 U19 Exhibition game against Vancouver Rowing Club by referee Scott Johnson for punching.
Suspension: 2 games
Probation: until the end of the 2010 U19 season. 

Top Right Rotation

Calendar Events

Facebook
Twitter to bcru
YouTube BC Rugby Union
BC Sevens Series
Japan Game
BM Logo Rotation


Copyright BC Rugby Union 2012